Liquidated Damages under U.S. State Law
[…] For example, liquidated damages for non-delivery of goods should typically consider the quantity of goods and the difference between the contract price and the market price of the goods (each party’s “cost of cover”), and may also need to factor in the length of the delay in delivery.
Liquidated Damages under the UCC
Contracts for the sale or lease of goods that are governed by U.S. state law are subject to the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Section 2-718(1) of the UCC allows liquidated damages in sales contracts “only at an amount which is reasonable in the light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of otherwise obtaining an adequate remedy.” It also provides that “a term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty.”